Privacy Policy

New Real Estate Licensing Courses are available online or private tuition

GOLD COAST FACE-TO-FACE TRAINING

JUNE 15TH, 16TH, 22ND & 23RD

LIMITED SEATS AVAILABLE

CALL US TO REGISTER NOW AT 07 5539 9035

Online study is always available for All Real Estate Courses

– 24-hour access to online study
– Great support for online courses

*Please note if you are on a Student Visa you cannot enrol on our courses

We are NOT a CRICOS provider.

NEW REAL ESTATE LICENSING REQUIREMENTS CAME INTO EFFECT FROM 1st OCTOBER 2021.

Please refer to the QLD Office of Fair Trading Website for more information.

Records and privacy

Students may apply to the CEO to gain access to their individual records. A copy may be held or given out on a student’s request subject to the student’s authorisation. Students must view their records at Property Training Australia’s campus and cannot take records away from the College.

Students, by enrolling in a course with Property Training Australia, hereby authorise the College to provide information about the students’ enrolment, and course completion for the strict purposes of external reporting required to comply as an RTO within the Australian Government VET Quality Framework. In addition, students hereby authorise Property Training Australia to confirm a student’s USI with the Registrar. In all other cases, Property Training Australia will seek authorisation from students to provide information to a 3rd Party, except as required by law.

PTA operates in compliance with Privacy Act 1988 and the Guidelines to the National Privacy Principles 2001. The Privacy Act regulates how personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed. In 2001, the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 was amended and Australians how have specific rights in relation to how their personal information is handled by many private sector organisations. Privacy rights come in the form of ten (10) National Privacy Principles, (NPPPS), listed below. These set the standards organisations are required to be observed in collecting, storing, using, disclosing, protecting and transferring personal information. All training staff has current knowledge of privacy policies as they relate to an RTO. We will ensure that all required procedures are followed to ensure your right to privacy.

The RTO abides by the ten (10) national privacy principles as they appear below in the handling of personal information of participants / employees:

  1. Collection – We will collect only the information necessary for one or more of its functions. The individual will be told the purposes for which the information is collected.
  2. Use and disclosure – Personal information will not be used or disclosed for a secondary purpose unless the individual has consented or a prescribed exception applies.
  3. Data quality – We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.
  4. Data Security – We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  5. Openness – We will document how they manage personal information and when asked by an individual, will explain the information it holds, for what purpose and how it collects, holds, uses and discloses the information.
  6. Access and correction – The individual will be given access to the information held except to the extent that prescribed exceptions apply. We will correct and update information errors described by the individual.
  7. Unique Identifiers – Commonwealth Government identifiers (Medicare number or tax file number) will only be used for the purposes for which they were issued. We will not assign unique identifiers except where it is necessary to carry out its functions efficiently.
  8. Anonymity – Wherever possible, the organisations will provide the opportunity for the individual to interact with them without identifying themselves.
  9. Trans-border Data Flows – The individual’s privacy protections apply to the transfer of personal information out of Australia.
  10. Sensitive Information – We will seek the consent of the individual when collecting sensitive information about the individual such as health information, or information about the individual’s racial or ethnic background, or criminal record.

USI Privacy Notice

The information you provide through the USI application process:

  • is collected by the Student Identifiers Registrar for a number of purposes
  • may be disclosed to a number of organisations, departments, regulators and other persons where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of performing functions or exercising powers
  • may be disclosed to the Oversight Authority in instances pertaining to digital identity to enable them to perform their functions
  • will not otherwise be disclosed without their consent unless authorised or required by or under law.

Detailed information on the use of your information can be found in Division 5 – Collection, use or disclosure of student identifiers of the Student Identifiers Act 2014 and in the Privacy Policy.

Privacy policies and complaints:

Students can find out more about how the Student Identifiers Registrar collects, uses and discloses their personal information:

  • in the Student Identifiers Registrar’s Privacy Policy
  • by emailing the Registrar
  • by calling 1300 857 536 or from outside Australia +61 2 6240 8740

The Student Identifiers Registrar’s Privacy Policy contains information about:

  • how students can access and seek correction of the personal information held about them
  • how to make a complaint about a breach of privacy by the Registrar in connection with the USI
  • how complaints are handled

The student can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner about an interference with privacy pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988. This includes the misuse or interference of or unauthorised collection, use, access, modification or disclosure of USIs.

PTA RTO Privacy Notice

Why we collect your personal information:

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

How we use your personal information:

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information:

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information:

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, state and territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys:

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information:

At any time, you may contact PTA at admin@propertytraining.com.au to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice